Menu
UK: 3rdFloor, 1AshleyRoad, Altrincham, WA142DT
FR: Port Camille Rayon, Quai Napoleon, Golfe Juan 06220
E: info@thecrewacademy.com

Privacy Policy

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

TCA collects specific information about its customers and alumni members in order to provide a more bespoke service to keep you informed about news and events that may be of interest to you. The information we collect can be categorised as follows:

  • Personal details including name, titles, date of birth, gender, relationship status and name of spouse
  • Preferred contact details such as postal address, email, and phone numbers.
  • Educational information; prep school and university attendance but not including academic results
  • Work achievements; sports teams and positions of responsibility
  • Business details
  • Membership of any Other clubs, associations & societies
  • Engagement with TCA/TCH event attendance; work experience placements, careers talks
  • Dietary requirements for events
  • General hobbies and interests
  • TCA/TCH starts collecting some of this information as soon as you are enrolled into the training School or recruitment side of the company as well as a record of your attendance and your various certifications and qualifications.

We then collect further contact information from you during your interview time at our offices or academy.

We continue to collect personal data from you when registering for events, volunteering, engaging with our social media channels or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

We may also try to connect with you through social media platforms such as LinkedIn, Facebook and other SM outlets to help us stay in touch and to keep our database up to date.

This helps us to capture and collect business details to allow us to send invitations that may be of interest to you.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA AND KEEP IT SAFE

All the data that we collect from our members is stored on our database system BULLHORN. which is supplied by the software company BULLHORN INC.

Our database is a cloud-based system located on servers held within the EU. The software is upgraded regularly and we keep a close relationship with BULLHORN Inc to ensure your information is kept secure. Internally we have strict controls in place when accessing your data and staff undergo regularly data protection training.

Our online networking platforms are also cloud-based databases, supplied by software company . Information is stored on serves located within the EU and we again work with them to ensure that they do everything possible to keep your data safe.

The Crew Academy and The Crew Hunter maintains PCI compliance for processing payments.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide you with a high level of service, we will use your data in a number of ways. The Data Protection Act requires us to identify the legal basis for carrying out these activities explained as follows:

Legitimate InterestWe have identified these activities as an integral part of your registration with TCA/TCH. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will do the following:

  • Maintain a record of your attendance at TCA/TCH
  • Send you the monthly TCA/TCH catch up email Magazine
  • Send you the annual TCA/TCH Brochure
  • Periodically send you communications that are of interest to maintain your connection with TCA & TCH
  • Send you invitations to events relevant to your time at TCH & TCA and to your specific interests
  • Track your engagement with the TCA/ TCH team so we can provide you with a better service
  • To use anonymised personal data to benchmark our activities

ConsentWith your permission, we will do the following:

  • Send you email invitations to events and other marketing material relating to TCH/TCA activities
  • Record dietary requirements for events
  • Periodically call you to update our records or to pass on information we feel is relevant to you

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We must however take into consideration our legal obligations when determining how long we retain your information and will endeavour to review our data regularly to ensure we are not keeping information for longer than required.

We will ensure you are always able to update your information with us and are able to change your preferred communication preferences.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection Act exists to protect the privacy of individuals. TCA/TCH is committed to protecting the privacy of Its candidates and alumni students.

Note that spouses, parents and friends have no automatic right of access to your personal data.

The general principle is that your personal data will normally only be disclosed outside of TCA/TCH with your consent.

However, there are occasions while you are at the academy and after you leave when the Academy is obliged by law, or under other obligations, to disclose the personal data to external people or agencies.

These are sometimes called third party disclosures. TCA/TCH has internal procedures to check that the disclosure is appropriate and that the third party is legitimate before any release takes place.

Third parties which TCA/TCH identifies are as follows:

Legal Authorities and Law Enforcement: Where disclosure is necessary for the prevention or detection of crime, TCA:TCH will release your information where necessary to these authorities.

Employment references/confirmation of qualifications: TCA/TCH receives numerous requests from employment companies, yachts and private households to confirm attendance at TCA/TCH for applicants. When approached, TCA/ TCH will first seek your explicit consent before releasing any data.
We are only able to provide confirmation of your time at the academy and other information that you allow us to share.
TCA/TCH remains the Data Controller at all times.

YOUR RIGHTS

The data protection act is in place to enable you to control how use your data is used. It is therefore important to us that you know your rights and that you may:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is incorrect
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

You have the right to access the information that TCA/TCH holds on you. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR) and you will be requested to provide proof of identity.

Further Information and how to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with something that we have done or failed to do, we would like to know about it. We also welcome your views on what we are doing well. If you would like to make a complaint, compliment or comment then please contact us.

It is a legal requirement to notify the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) of the purposes for which we process personal data.